Privacy Policy

Privacy
This privacy statement demonstrates our commitment to your privacy with regard to your interaction with this website. We will not collect any personal information on this site without your clear permission, and any information which you submit will be treated strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, as outlined below.

Personal Information Collected
Waterford Harvest Festival does not routinely collect personal information about you on this site. However, when you communicate with us via the guest book or the comment/feedback form we do require some personal information, such as name, email address, etc. This information is used only for the purpose of responding to your request/comment and improving our online service to you. Where a user volunteers additional personal information this information will also only be used for customer services purposes.

Where the user makes on online payment via the website, any credit or debit card data is transferred directly from your computer to our financial services partners over a secure encrypted connection. The festival does not record or store any information in relation to the card used in the payment. Where a name, address is requested, the festival will use this information only for the purpose of identifying the debtor account in situations where an account reference number has not been supplied.

Technical Information Collected
Certain technical information is automatically recorded when you visit this website. Examples of this type of data are set out below:

•Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet.
•Computer operating system and version.
•Browser type and version.
•Referring URL (the page from which you visited this site), and pages visited.
 

This information is used for statistical business purposes only. It should be noted that technical details that cannot be associated with an individual do not constitute personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. This site does not use cookies.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will use any personal information supplied only for the intended purpose, as outlined above and we will not release your personal details to any third parties, unless required to do so by law.

Contact Information
Should you have any questions or wish to discuss any issues relating to the processing of personal data on this website, you can email info@waterfordharvestfestival.ie